Tokyo Olympics each day TV schedule: Occasions, dates, channels, what’s on at present, methods to watch new sports activities – NBC Sports activities

0
4
Tokyo Olympics each day TV schedule: Occasions, dates, channels, what’s on at present, methods to watch new sports activities – NBC Sports activities


The Tokyo Olympics start this week and NBC Sports activities has you lined with the each day schedule together with TV channel info, occasion highlights, begin occasions, dates, new sports activities on the Tokyo Video games and extra.
RELATED: Be taught extra about methods to get Peacock right here.
When are the 2020 Tokyo Olympics and what’s on every day?
After being postponed because of the coronavirus pandemic, the Tokyo Olympics will happen from Friday, July 23 by way of Sunday, August 8, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. The Opening Ceremony will air dwell on Friday, July 23 at 6:55 a.m. ET on NBC whereas the Closing Ceremony will happen on Sunday, August 8.
RELATED: Day 0: What to observe Thursday night time, Friday morning on the Tokyo Olympics
Different Tokyo Olympics schedule highlights through NBC Olympics, NBC Sports activities and On Her Turf:
Tuesday, July 20: Softball will kick issues off with Japan taking over Australia.
Wednesday, July 21: The U.S. Girls’s Nationwide Workforce begins its drive for Olympic gold with its first match of group-stage play within the ladies’s soccer event.
Thursday, July 22: The lads’s soccer event will get underway with all 16 groups in motion, together with Brazil vs. Germany.
Friday, July 23: The Video games of the XXXII Olympiad formally start with the Opening Ceremony. (LIVE AT 7:30 P.M. ET: WATCH THE PRIMETIME OPENING CEREMONY ON NBC AND STREAM HERE)
Saturday, July 24: The primary medals of those Olympic Video games are awarded in ladies’s air rifle taking pictures.
Sunday July 25: The U.S. males’s basketball staff takes to the court docket for the primary time to face France.
Monday, July 26: 
Tuesday, July 27: The U.S., led by Simone Biles, appears to be like to win its third straight gold medal within the ladies’s gymnastics staff occasion.
Wednesday, July 28: Medal matches are held for the first-ever Olympic event in basketball 3×3 for each women and men.
Thursday, July 29: Simone Biles is the heavy favourite within the ladies’s all-around gymnastics ultimate as she appears to be like to defend her title.
Friday, July 30: The knockout stage begins in ladies’s soccer with the quarterfinals.
Sunday, August 1: For the primary time since 2004, a males’s 100m monitor ultimate is run with out Usain Bolt.
Monday, August 2: Biles competes on her most dominant equipment, flooring exercise- starting at 4:00 a.m. ET on Peacock.
Tuesday, August 3: The ultimate night time of gymnastics options the ladies’s stability beam ultimate, an occasion by which Simone Biles earned bronze in 2016.
Wednesday, August 4: A brand new gold medalist will likely be topped within the males’s 200m dash, and reigning world champion Noah Lyles is among the many frontrunners.
Thursday, August 5: The ladies’s soccer event culminates within the gold medal match at 10:00 p.m. ET on USA.
Friday, August 6: Males’s basketball wraps up with the gold medal recreation on Peacock at 10:30 p.m. ET.
Saturday, August 7: The ladies’s basketball ultimate might characteristic the U.S. going for a seventh straight gold medal.
Sunday, August 8: The Closing Ceremony formally brings the Tokyo Olympic Video games to an finish.
What TV channel is the Olympics on? The place can I watch?
NBC is dwelling to the Olympics – examine your native listings right here – whereas USA, CNBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel: Dwelling of Workforce USA and GOLF Channel may even air protection of the Tokyo Video games. You may also watch occasions streaming on NBCOlympics.com, the NBC Sports activities app and Peacock.
What are the brand new sports activities on the Tokyo Olympics?
Whereas there are six sports activities that will likely be becoming a member of the video games on the Tokyo Olympics, 4 sports activities particularly will make their Olympic debuts: karate, skateboarding, sport climbing and browsing. Right here’s the complete record:
Karate
Skateboarding
Sport Climbing
Browsing
Baseball (returning occasion)
Softball (returning occasion)
Basketball 3×3
Biking: Freestyle BMX
Varied sports activities (Blended staff occasions): Swimming, Observe & Area, Archery, Judo, Taking pictures, Desk Tennis, Triathlon
To study extra particulars about this 12 months’s new sports activities, take a look at NBCOlympics.com.
Tokyo Olympics schedule at present
DAY 0 SCHEDULE (FRIDAY, JULY 23)
NBC
6:55 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Opening Ceremony (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Preview Present
7:30 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Opening Ceremony
 
USA
7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages (LIVE)
Biking – Males’s Street Race (LIVE)
 
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Mexico vs. France
4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Japan vs. South Africa
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Germany
8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Softball – U.S. vs. Italy
Softball – U.S. vs. Canada
Rowing – Qualifying Heats
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Girls’s Soccer – China vs. Brazil
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Girls’s Soccer – Japan vs. Canada
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Girls’s Soccer – U.S. vs. Sweden
12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
3×3 Basketball
Archery – Blended Workforce Elimination Rounds
Girls’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
 
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
Tokyo Olympics schedule this week
DAY 1 SCHEDULE (SATURDAY, JULY 24)
NBC
9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Males’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
10:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
3×3 U.S. Girls’s Basketball
Girls’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages
Archery – Blended Workforce Remaining
Biking – Males’s Street Race
2:45 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Seashore Volleyball – Males’s Qualifying Spherical
Gymnastics – Males’s Workforce Competitors
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Seashore Volleyball – Girls’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Males’s Workforce Competitors
Swimming Finals (LIVE)
Males’s 400m Particular person Medley
Males’s 400m Freestyle
Girls’s 400m Particular person Medley
Girls’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Qualifying
8:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. (PT)
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
Girls’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
 
USA
2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Biking – Males’s Street Race (LIVE)
Seashore Volleyball – Girls’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Seashore Volleyball – Males’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Girls’s Water Polo – China vs. Russian Olympic Committee
Seashore Volleyball – Qualifying Spherical
Males’s Handball – Germany vs. Spain
Fencing – Males’s Sabre & Girls’s Epee Finals
Taking pictures – Girls’s Air Rifle
Weightlifting – Girls’s Remaining
Boxing – Elimination Rounds
Judo – Finals
Taekwondo – Finals
Desk Tennis – Elimination Spherical
Girls’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Qualifying (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Archery – Girls’s Workforce Elimination Spherical
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
Biking – Girls’s Spherical Race (LIVE)
 
CNBC
8 p.m. – 1 a.m.
3×3 U.S. Girls’s Basketball Qualifying Spherical
Softball – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)
Rowing – Qualifying Heats
Desk Tennis – Blended Doubles Quarterfinal
1 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Males’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
 
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Girls’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
Softball – U.S. vs. Mexico (LIVE)
Archery – Blended Workforce Remaining (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball
Girls’s Soccer – Sweden vs. Australia (LIVE)
Males’s Handball – France vs. Argentina
7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Girls’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Girls’s Soccer – Netherlands vs. Brazil
Desk Tennis – Elimination Spherical
Equestrian – Dressage
Badminton – Qualifying Spherical
Males’s Handball – Denmark vs. Japan
Seashore Volleyball – Qualifying Spherical
Males’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Girls’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Seashore Volleyball – Males’s Qualifying Spherical
Males’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France
Softball – U.S. vs. Australia
 
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
7 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Tennis
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
 
PEACOCK
6 a.m. – 11 a.m. 
Males’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)
Males’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
 
DAY 2 SCHEDULE (SUNDAY, JULY 25)
NBC
8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Girls’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)
Seashore Volleyball – Males’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
Males’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages
Biking – Girls’s Street Race
12:15 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Canoe Slalom – Qualifying
Skateboarding – Males’s Road Remaining
Browsing Day 1 Report
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Diving – Girls’s Synchronized Springboard Remaining
Males’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France
7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Triathlon – Males’s Remaining (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Girls’s Workforce Competitors
9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming – Finals (LIVE)
Girls’s 100m Butterfly
Males’s 100m Breaststroke
Girls’s 400m Freestyle
Males’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay
Skateboarding – Girls’s Road Qualifying
8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)
Skateboarding – Girls’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Girls’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
Males’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee
 
USA
2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Biking – Girls’s Street Race (LIVE)
Girls’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Romania (LIVE)
Seashore Volleyball – Males’s Qualifying Spherical
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Archery – Girls’s Workforce Remaining
Canoe Slalom – Qualifying
Males’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Ivory Coast
Girls’s Handball – Spain vs. Sweden
Fencing – Girls’s Foil & Males’s Epee Finals
Judo – Finals
Taekwondo – Finals
Boxing – Elimination Rounds
Weightlifting – Males’s Finals
Browsing Report Day 1
5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Triathlon – Males’s Remaining (LIVE)
Girls’s Seashore Volleyball (LIVE)
9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Softball – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Seashore Volleyball – Girls’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
Rowing – Semifinals
Girls’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)
 
CNBC
2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Males’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
Diving – Girls’s Synchronized Springboard Remaining (LIVE)
Archery – Girls’s Workforce Remaining (LIVE)
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Girls’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
Rugby – Males’s Qualifying Spherical (LIVE)
Archery – Males’s Workforce Elimination Spherical
Skateboarding – Girls’s Road Remaining (LIVE)
Fencing – Males’s Particular person Foil Spherical of 32
Males’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
 
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Girls’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand
3×3 Basketball
4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Ivory Coast (LIVE)
6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Australia vs. Spain (LIVE)
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Males’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Males’s Water Polo – Serbia vs. Spain
Girls’s Handball – Norway vs. Korea
Desk Tennis – Elimination Rounds
Badminton – Qualifying Rounds
1:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Equestrian – Dressage
Desk Tennis – Elimination Rounds
Males’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico
Girls’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Males’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Seashore Volleyball – Girls’s Qualifying Spherical
Girls’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
Males’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France
 
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
7 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Tennis
Males’s Singles, First Spherical
Girls’s Singles, First Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, First Spherical
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Males’s Singles, Second Spherical
Girls’s Singles, Second Spherical
Males’s and Girls’s Doubles, Second Spherical
 
PEACOCK
6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Girls’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)
Males’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
Keep updated on the Tokyo Olympics with NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports activities and Peacock.



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.