SNOOKER: Oracle E beat clubmates Oracle F in an exhilarating Colin Cutler Memorial Trophy first spherical conflict.

There was once not anything between the perimeters after six fits, with the E group securing victory when Richard Saunders beat Jamie Saczak 44-38 within the decider.

RESULTS

Eynsham B (+40) 4, J’s Sports activities Bar B (+30) 2; J’s Sports activities Bar A (+10) 5, Oracle B (+20) 1; Littlemore C (+20) 4, J’s Sports activities Bar D (+40) 2; Highfield B (+10) 2, Witney (+20) 4; Thame C (+30) 1, Woodstock (+20) 4; Space Membership (+40) 4, Eynsham C (+40) 0; Eynsham A (+30) 4, Highfield A (+20) 0; Oracle C (+30) 1, Inexperienced Street (+40) 4; Oracle E (+40) 4, Oracle F (+30) 3; J’s Sports activities Bar C (+30) 2, Thame B (+20) 4.

BILLIARDS: Phil Baker and Derek Syrett gained as Thame recorded a primary luck, beating Littlemore RBL 2-1 within the Oxford & District League RESULTS New Membership 2, Headington Cc 1; Ashton 2, Oxford Bowls 1; Eynsham 0, Abingdon CC 2; Littlemore RBL 1, Thame 2.

TABLE TENNIS: Protecting champions British Rail suffered a 2nd successive defeat within the Oxford & District League.

Rutherford have been the most recent group to take their scalp in a surprising 8-2 victory. Lewis Waddup’s most led the way in which, with Matthew Davies and Neil Hurford profitable two times.

In Department 2, Vikings A are the early front-runners after beating Discussion board F 7-3.

Holton C and Bicester C have gained two out of 2 and best Department 3.

RESULTS

Div 1: Discussion board D 7, Bicester A three (D Ralls 3); Brookes 3, Discussion board A 7 (G Boone 3, F Harris 3); British Rail 2, RAL A 8 (L Waddup 3).

Div 2: Discussion board G 5, Holton A 5 (M Burr 3); Bicester B 5 (J Garner 3), Discussion board E 5; Witney A three, Begbroke 7 (P Humphrey 3, J Brown 3); RAL B 8 (M Isherwood 3), Gladiators 2; Vikings A 7 (S Cox 3), Discussion board F 3.

Div 3: Group A 4 (T Ruane 3), Bicester C 6; Holton D 3, Discussion board H 7 (J Duncalfe 3, M Chambers 3); Holton C 6 (P Nicholson 3), Holton B 4; Discussion board I 6 (M Spragg 3), Vikings B 4.

ANGLING: Kevin Holmes claimed the second one spherical of the Angling Believe Oxford Wintry weather League.

Fished by way of six groups of 8 at the River Thames at Medley and Folly, Holmes gained with 50lb 5oz 0drms, made up of 15 bream at the pole feeder and malicious program over groundbait.

Myles Andrews (34.9.0) was once 2nd with Colin Wainwright (25.4.0) 3rd.

OTHER RESULTS

Oakfield Fishery (Wednesday, Purple Kite, 17 pegs): 1 M Talbot 76.5.0, 2 J Brewster (Dynamite Oakfield) 69.12.0, Three B Hutchings (Littlemore AS) 55.0.0.

Oakfield Fishery (Saturday, Purple Kite, 10 pegs): 1 G Thorpe (Dynamite Oakfield) 89.9.8, 2 R Ives 89.9.0, Three B Eddy (Dynamite Oakfield) 72.14.8.

Oakfield Fishery (Sunday, Purple Kite, Eight pegs): 1 M Talbot 144.7.0, 2 T Michaels (Dynamite Oakfield) 100.6.0, Three B Eddy 97.15.0.



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.