Each week, electorate from around the USA TODAY NETWORK New Jersey rank the Best 20 groups within the state. 

After a thrilling moment week of the NJSIAA playoffs, a brand new staff takes excessive spot within the scores this week.

BRACKETS: Listed here are the sectional ultimate and personal semifinal matchups

20. Willingboro (10-1)

Ultimate sport: The highest-seeded Chimeras knocked off Buena, 30-28, to succeed in the Central Jersey Workforce 1 ultimate and run their profitable streak to 10 instantly. Temple dedicate Chris Lengthy scored a couple of touchdowns, together with one on a 9-yard reception to present Willingboro the lead within the 0.33 quarter. 

Subsequent sport: vs. Salem (8-3), Friday

19. Verona (10-0)

Ultimate sport: Junior RB Frank Riggio carried 19 instances for 122 yards and 3 ratings and the top-seeded Hillbillies scored 22 unanswered issues in Friday’s 29-7 win over Newton in a North 2, Workforce 2 semifinal.

Subsequent sport: vs. Lenape Valley (10-1), Friday

18. Bergen Catholic (5-4)

Ultimate sport: The Crusaders misplaced to Don Bosco Prep, 24-7, in Friday’s Non-Public Workforce Four quarterfinal, simplest managing a first-possession ranking on senior QB Andrew Boel’s 1-yard run.

Subsequent sport: Season whole

17. Seton Corridor Prep (8-2)

Ultimate sport: Senior QB Zander Zebrowski threw for a TD and ran for a ranking because the Pirates closed their best possible season since 2012 with Saturday’s 20-15 loss to St. Augustine Prep in a Non-Public Workforce Four quarterfinal.

Subsequent sport: Season whole

16. West Deptford (9-1)

Ultimate sport: Tyshawn Bookman had 3 dashing touchdowns, together with a 55-yarder and a 32-yard interception go back in top-seeded West Deptford’s 56-17 rout of fifth-seeded Delran. Quarterback Aaron Graeber picked up a couple of landing runs within the victory.

Subsequent sport: vs. Hillside (10-0), Friday

15. Wayne Valley (9-2)

Ultimate sport: The Indians smothered Phillipsburg, 7-0, in Friday’s North 2, Workforce Four semifinal and their 0.33 shutout of the season marked the primary New Jersey faculty to close out the Stateliners in 8 years.

Subsequent sport: at NV/Outdated Tappan (8-3), Friday

14. Penns Grove (11-0)

Ultimate sport: Nasir Robinson rushed for 3 touchdowns, elevating his season overall to 30, because the Purple Devils rolled to their 24th consecutive victory with a 54-7 rout of Woodbury within the South Jersey Workforce 1 semifinal.

Subsequent sport: vs. Paulsboro, Saturday

13. St. Joseph (Hammonton) (8-1)

Ultimate sport: The wait continues for the Wildcats, who haven’t performed since a 22-19 victory over Holy Spirit on Nov. 2.

Subsequent sport: vs. Morris Catholic (7-3), Saturday

12. Northern Highlands (8-2)

Ultimate sport: The Highlanders’ 30-16 victory over Irvington in Friday’s North 1, Workforce Four semifinal prolonged their profitable streak to seven and lifts them into their first sectional ultimate since 1978.

Subsequent sport: vs. Woodbridge (10-0), Friday

11. Hillside (10-0)

Ultimate sport: The third-seeded Comets scored their maximum spectacular win of the season Friday night time, going to second-seeded Haddonfield and handing over a dominant 35-Zero victory within the South Workforce II semifinals.

Subsequent sport: at West Deptford (9-1), Friday

10. Woodbridge (10-0)

Ultimate sport: Ali Lee Jr. scored a landing, intercepted a cross and blocked an additional level to lend a hand the Barrons achieve a sectional ultimate for the primary time in 22 years and set a single-season faculty file for victories with a 14-13 win over Randolph.

Subsequent sport: at Northern Highlands (8-2), Friday

9. Williamstown (10-1)

Ultimate sport: Turner Inge rushed for 3 touchdowns but it surely used to be Quinn Hart’s 87-yard kickoff go back to start out the second one part that used to be the go-ahead ranking and prepared the ground for the Braves’ go back travel to the sectional ultimate with a 34-14 win over Vineland.

Subsequent sport: vs. Lenape (9-1), South Jersey Workforce Five ultimate, Friday

8. St. Augustine Prep (7-3)

Ultimate sport: At the play after surrendering the lead, Hermits quarterback Austin Leyman hit Carnell Davis for an 80-yard landing play that lifted the Hermits to a 20-14 disenchanted win over fourth-seeded Seton Corridor Prep. The Hermits have received six instantly.

Subsequent sport: at St. Peter’s Prep (9-1), Saturday

7. Lenape (9-1)

Ultimate sport: Xavier Coleman ran for 2 ratings and stuck a cross for a 3rd TD because the Indians checked into the sectional ultimate for the 0.33 time in 4 years with a 28-17 win over Hillsborough. Coleman and Hamza Bruce blended for 133 yards dashing and 3 TDs for second-seeded Lenape.

Subsequent sport: at Williamstown (10-1), South Jersey Workforce Five ultimate, Friday

6. Ramapo (11-0)

Ultimate sport: Senior RB Jake Tirone and junior QB Charles De Prima ran for 3 TD apiece and the Inexperienced Raiders stretched their profitable streak to 24 with Friday’s 49-40 win over Newark West Facet in a North 1, Workforce Three semifinal.

Subsequent sport: vs. Pascack Valley (8-2), Friday

5. Union (11-0)

Ultimate week: The highest-seeded Farmers stored rolling, scoring a 20-14 victory over fourth-seeded West Orange within the North 2 Workforce V semifinals,

Subsequent sport: vs. Clifton, Friday

4. St. Peter’s Prep (9-1)

Ultimate sport: Junior QB Tahj Bullock used to be 17-for-23 for 310 yards and 3 TD because the Marauders opened the postseason with Friday’s 43-35 win over Notre Dame in a Non-Public Workforce Four quarterfinal.

Subsequent sport: vs. St. Augustine Prep (7-3), Friday

3. Wall (10-0)

Ultimate sport: Logan Peters ran for 114 yards and a landing, threw TD passes to Blake Rezk and Mike Galos and had an interception in spite of everything zone because the Pink Knights recorded a 35-18 win over Lacey in a NJSIAA Central Workforce III semifinal.

Subsequent sport: Rumson-Honest Haven (6-4), Friday

2. St. Joseph (Montvale) (7-3)

Ultimate sport: Senior QB Michael Alaimo finished 13 of 22 passes for 157 yards and 3 touchdowns and the Inexperienced Knights defeated Paramus Catholic, 44-0, in Saturday’s Non-Public Workforce Four quarterfinal.  

Subsequent sport: vs. Don Bosco (6-4), Saturday

1. Don Bosco (6-4)

Ultimate sport: Senior Jalen Berger scored on an 82-yard run and the Ironmen avenged an early-season loss to Bergen Catholic with a 24-7 victory in Friday’s Non-Public Workforce Four quarterfinal.

Subsequent sport: at St. Joseph (Montvale) (7-3), Saturday

Others receiving votes: DePaul, Lyndhurst, Mater Dei, Passaic Tech, Phillipsburg, Somerville.



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.