Giro d’Italia groups 2020: Full checklist of remaining riders following 13 levels

0
3
Giro d'Italia teams 2020: Full list of remaining riders following 13 stages


As with all WorldTour races, every of the 19 groups that make up the top-flight {of professional} biking acquired an invitation and within the case of the Giro d’Italia, all are contracted to race.

Along with the WorldTour groups, race organisers RCS handed wildcard spots to Skilled Continental groups Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF-Faizane and Vini Zabu-KTM which of the 22 groups that may begin are the one Italian squads.

A bit over a month after crashing in the course of the opening stage of the Tour de France, Miguel Ángel López turned the primary rider to desert the Giro after the Colombian hit the deck in the course of the opening stage time trial whereas Luca Covili was eradicated after finishing his race exterior the time restrict.

Having crashed in the course of the neutralised part of the third day, Geraint Thomas manged to finish the stage although didn’t make the beginning line the next day after it was revealed the Welshman had sustained a fractured pelvis.

In the direction of the tip of stage 4, two Vini Zabu-KTM riders hit the deck after colliding with a barrier that had been blown into the highway by a close-by helicopter. Whereas Etienne van Empel was in a position to proceed throughout stage 5, Luca Wackermann was not after the Italian sustained a suspected again fracture.

The next day Pieter Weening (Trek-Segafredo) stop the race after the Dutchman had didn’t get well following a crash je had hed throughout the day prior to this’s stage.

Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott) was unable to start out stage six after scans revealed the American had a suspected lumbar vertebral fracture.

Frenchman Tony Gallopin crashed in the course of the wind-battered seventh stage. Though he accomplished the stage, the Ag2r-La Mondiale rider was unable to proceed the next day after it was confirmed he had damaged a scaphoid. Sean Bennett (EF Professional Biking) sustained an analogous harm, whereas Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott) broke a finger. 

Simon Yates, one of many pre-race favourites, was pressured to desert forward of the eighth stage after the Mitchelton-Scott examined optimistic for Covid-19. Patrick Gamper (Bora-Hansgrohe) was additionally a non-starter on the second Saturday of the race.

Having been noticed struggling on the climbs throughout stage eight, French sprinter Rudy Barbier (Israel Begin-up Nation) was non-starter the following day. Pavel Kochetkov (CCC) didn’t could it to the race’s first race day after abandoning throughout stage 9.

WorldTour groups

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra): François Bidard (Fra), Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Jaakko Hanninen (Fin), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra), Andrea Vendrame (Ita), Larry Warbasse (US).
Deserted: Tony Gallopin (Fra, stage eight DNS).

Astana (Kaz): Manuele Boaro (Ita), Rodrigo Contreras (Col), Fabio Felline (Ita), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Jonas Gregaard (Den), Óscar Rodríguez (Spa).
Deserted: Miguel Ángel López (Col, stage one DNF), Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus, stage two DNF).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn): Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Pello Bilbao (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Domen Novak (Slo), Mark Padun (Ukr), Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut), Jan Tratnik (Slo).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Rafal Majka (Pol), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Peter Sagan (Svk).
Deserted: Patrick Gamper (Aut, stage eight DNS).

CCC Group (Pol): Josef Cerny (Cze), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Kamil Gradek (Pol), Kamil Malecki (Pol), Joey Rosskopf (US), Attila Valter (Hun), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).
Deserted: Pavel Kochetkov (Rus, stage 9 DNF).

Cofidis Options Crédits (Fra): Simone Consonni (Ita), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Nathan Haas (Aus), Jesper Hansen (Den), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Deceuninck-Fast Step (Bel): Joao Almeida (Por), Davide Ballerini (Ita), Alvaro Hodeg (Col), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), Iljo Keisse (Bel), James Knox (GB), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Pieter Serry (Bel).

EF Professional Biking (US): Jonathan Caicedo (Eu), Simon Clarke (Aus), Ruben Guerreiro (Por), Tanel Kangert (Est), Lachlan Morton (Aus), James Whelan (Aus).
Deserted: Sean Bennett (US, stage eight DNS), Lawson Craddock (US, stage 10 DNS).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Arnaud Démare (Fra), Kilian Frankiny (Swi), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Simon Guglielmi (Fra), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Miles Scotson (Aus).
Deserted: Benjamin Thomas (Fra, stage 5 DNF), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol, stage 10 DNF).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Rohan Dennis (Aus), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Ben Swift (Group Sky).
Deserted: Geraint Thomas (GB, stage 4 DNS).

Israel Begin-up Nation (Isr): Matthias Brändle (Aut), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Alex Dowsett (GB), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Man Sagiv (Isr), Rick Zabel (Ger), Alexander Cataford (Can, stage 12 DNF).
Deserted: Rudy Barbier (Fra, stage 9 DNS).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol)— deserted: Koen Bouwman (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Tobias Foss (Nor, stage 10 DNS), Chris Harper (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Tony Martin (Ger, stage 10 DNS), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger, stage 10 DNS), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol, stage 10 DNS), Jos van Emden (Hol, stage 10 DNS).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Sander Armee (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Jon Dibben (GB), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor), Adam Hansen (Aus), Matthew Holmes (GB), Stefano Oldani (Ita), Hurt Vanhoucke (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus) — deserted: Brent Bookwalter (US, stage six DNS), Edoardo Affini (Ita, stage eight DNS), Simon Yates (GB, stage eight DNS), Jack Haig (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Lucas Hamilton (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Michael Hepburn (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Damien Howson (Aus, stage 10 DNS), Cameron Meyer (Aus, stage 10 DNS).

Movistar (Spa): Héctor Carretero (Spa), Dario Cataldo (Spa), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), Einer Rubio (Col), Sergio Samitier (Spa), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Albert Torres (Spa), Davide Villella (Ita).

NTT Professional Biking (SA): Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri), Louis Meintjes (SA), Ben O’Connor (Aus), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Matteo Sobrero (Ita), Dylan Sunderland (Aus), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Sunweb (Ger): Nico Denz (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Sam Oomen (Hol), Martijn Tusveld (Hol).
Deserted: Michael Matthews (Aus, stage 10 DNS). 

Trek-Segafredo (US): Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Nicola Conci (Ita), Jacopo Mosca (Ita), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
Deserted: Pieter Weening (Hol, stage 5 DNF).

UAE Group Emirates (UAE): Mikkel Bjerg (Den), Valerio Conti (Ita), Joe Dombrowski (US), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Brandon McNulty (US), Juan Sebastián Molano (Col), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

UCI Skilled Continental groups

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec (Ita): Mattia Bais (Ita), Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), Jefferson Cepeda (Eu), Luca Chirico (Ita), Simon Pellaud (Swi), Simone Ravanelli (Ita), Jhonatan Restrepo (Col), Josip Rumac (Cro).

Bardiani-CSF-Faizane (Ita): Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Filippo Fiorelli (Ita), Giovanni Lonardi (Ita), Fabio Mazzucco (Ita), Francesco Romano (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita), Filippo Zana (Ita).
Deserted: Luca Covili (Ita, stage one OTL).

Vini Zabu-KTM (Ita): Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Matteo Spreafico (Ita), Etienne van Empel (Hol), Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).
Deserted: Luca Wackermann (Ita, stage 5 DNS). 

  • DNF: Didn’t end; DNS: Didn’t begin; DSQ: Disqualified; OTL: Exterior time restrict.



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.