Need to learn extra?

We worth our content material  and get entry to to our complete web site is  simplest to be had on subscription. Your subscription entitles you to 7-day-a-week get entry to to our web site, plus a complete virtual reproduction of that week’s paper to learn for your laptop/mac or cell tool As well as your subscription comprises get entry to to virtual archive copies from 2006 onwards

 

Subscribe Now

Fortress William Golfing Membership held its trophy winners for 2019 match on the weekend with trophies passed out to the next:

 

Males’s Segment Trophy Winners 2019

Connachie Cup (Males’s Membership Championship) -Paul Campbell; runner-up – Steven Jamieson.

Lochy Bar (Males’s Membership Championship, H’caps 15 – 28) – Frank Sweeney.

Clydesdale Financial institution Problem Cup (Knockout Fit-Play Handicap) – Galen Dalziel; runner-up – Willie MacDonald.

The Royal Financial institution Cup (Two Rounds Stroke Play, Scratch) – Eric Wallace; runner-up – Steven Jamieson.

MacIver Cup (Two Rounds Stroke Play, Handicap) – Eric Wallace; runner-up – David Martin.

Jimmy Bruce Memorial Trophy (Greensome Knockout, Handicap) – Galen Dalziel and Padraig MccNeil; runners-up – Brian Stewart and Brian Stewart Jnr.

Scottish Pulp and Paper Generators (Knockout Fit Play, Handicap) – Henry MacDonald.

Mairi MacIntyre Rose Bowl (Medal Ultimate, Scratch) – Brian Stewart Jnr; runner-up -Dougie Duncan.

Financial institution of Scotland Tray (4 Ball Fit-Play, Handicap) – Dougie Duncan and Keith Duncan; runner-up Ian Robertson and Stewart Duncan.

Senior 4 Ball (4 Ball Fit-Play, Handicap, over 50s) – Keith Sangster and Robert McCover; runners-up – Ian Robertson and Stewart Duncan.

Senior Membership Championship (Over 50s) – Henry MacDonald; runner-up – Keith Sangster.

Wolverton Trophy (Native Vacation) – John Byrne.

1912 Cup – Charles Luxton.

Captain’s Prize – Alex Stewart.

Vice-captain’s Prize – Brian Stewart.

Neil Hardie Trophy – Brian Stewart Jnr.

John Soutar Medal Ultimate Trophy – Henry MacDonald; runner-up – Neil Henderson.

Craig Paterson Memorial Trophy – Andrew Brown.

Donnie Gillies Memorial Trophy – Andrew Brown.

Women Segment Trophy Winners 2019

Women Membership Championship (Elliot Trophy) – Rosie Macintyre; runner-up – Kim Topping.

Clydesdale Financial institution Trophy (Bronze Department Membership Championship) – Ann Lovatt.

MacNab Cup (Singles, Handicap) – Rosie Macintyre; runner-up – Kim Topping.

E W B Howie Trophy (3 Very best Internet Ratings) – Rosie Macintyre; runner-up – Kathleen Leitch.

E Cameron Trophy (Stableford) – Kathleen Leitch; runner-up – Ann Lovatt.

Women Summer time Eclectic (Wolverton Cup) – Ann Lovatt; runner-up – Kathleen Leitch.

Price range Hire-A-Automotive – Rosie Macintyre.

Moorings Lodge Cup (Women Greensome Knockout) -Rosie Macintyre and Helen Brian; runners-up – Kathleen Leitch and Gina Hough.

Per thirty days Medal Winners – 2019

Senior
April – Kevin Ferguson; runner-up – Keith Sangster.

Would possibly – David MacPherson; runner-up – Neil Henderson.

June – Steven Jamieson.

July – Stephen Howden; runner-up – D MacDonald.

August – Paul Campbell; runner-up – Alan Ritchie.

September – Steven Jamieson; runner-up – Robert McCover.

Women
April – Ann Lovatt.

Would possibly – Rosie Macintyre.

June – Kathleen Leitch.

July –  Kim Topping.

 

NO F05 Golfing winners. {Photograph}: Abrightside Pictures.

$(report).in a position(serve as()

//FB Feedback
(serve as(d, s, identification)
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(identification)) go back;
js = d.createElement(s); js.identification = identification;
js.src = “https://attach.fb.internet/en_GB/sdk.js#xfbml=1&model=v2.7&appId=99999999999”;
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
(report, ‘script’, ‘facebook-jssdk’));

);



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.