FACTBOX-Tennis-Listing of French Open males’s singles champions

0
2
FACTBOX-Tennis-List of French Open men's singles champions


Oct 11 (Reuters) – Listing of French Open males’s singles champions:

2020 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 6-0 6-2 7-5

2019 Nadal beat Dominic Thiem (Austria) 6-3 5-7 6-1 6-1

2018 Nadal beat Thiem 6-4 6-3 6-2

2017 Nadal beat Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland) 6-2 6-3 6-1

2016 Djokovic beat Andy Murray (Britain) 3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4

2015 Wawrinka beat Djokovic 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

2014 Nadal beat Djokovic 3-6 7-5 6-2 6-4

2013 Nadal beat David Ferrer (Spain) 6-3 6-2 6-3

2012 Nadal beat Djokovic 6-4 6-3 2-6 7-5

2011 Nadal beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 7-6 5-7 6-1

2010 Nadal beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-4 6-2 6-4

2009 Federer beat Soderling 6-1 7-6 6-4

2008 Nadal beat Federer 6-1 6-3 6-0

2007 Nadal beat Federer 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4

2006 Nadal beat Federer 1-6 6-1 6-4 7-6

2005 Nadal beat Mariano Puerta (Argentina) 6-7 6-3 6-1 7-5

2004 Gaston Gaudio (Argentina) beat Guillermo Coria (Argentina) 0-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 8-6

2003 Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) beat Martin Verkerk (Netherlands) 6-1 6-3 6-2

2002 Albert Costa (Spain) beat Ferrero 6-1 6-0 4-6 6-3

2001 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-7 7-5 6-2 6-0

2000 Kuerten beat Magnus Norman (Sweden) 6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6

1999 Andre Agassi (U.S.) beat Medvedev 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

1998 Carlos Moya (Spain) beat Corretja 6-3 7-5 6-3

1997 Kuerten beat Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 6-3 6-4 6-2

1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Russia) beat Michael Stich (Germany) 7-6 7-5 7-6

1995 Thomas Muster (Austria) beat Michael Chang (U.S.) 7-5 6-2 6-4

1994 Bruguera beat Alberto Berasategui (Spain) 6-3 7-5 2-6 6-1

1993 Bruguera beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 6-4 2-6 6-2 3-6 6-3

1992 Courier beat Petr Korda (Czechoslovakia) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1991 Courier beat Agassi 3-6 6-4 2-6 6-1 6-4

1990 Andres Gomez (Ecuador) beat Agassi 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

1989 Chang beat Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 6-1 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-2

1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Henri Leconte (France) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1987 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Wilander 7-5 6-2 3-6 7-6

1986 Lendl beat Mikael Pernfors (Sweden) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1985 Wilander beat Lendl 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

1984 Lendl beat John McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 2-6 6-4 7-5 7-5

1983 Yannick Noah (France) beat Wilander 6-2 7-5 7-6

1982 Wilander beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 1-6 7-6 6-0 6-4

1981 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Lendl 6-1 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-1

1980 Borg beat Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) 6-4 6-1 6-2

1979 Borg beat Victor Pecci (Paraguay) 6-3 6-1 6-7 6-4

1978 Borg beat Vilas 6-1 6-1 6-3

1977 Vilas beat Brian Gottfried (U.S.) 6-0 6-3 6-0

1976 Adriano Panatta (Italy) beat Harold Solomon (U.S.) 6-1 6-4 4-6 7-6

1975 Bjorn Borg beat Vilas 6-2 6-3 6-4

1974 Bjorn Borg beat Manuel Orantes (Spain) 6-7 6-0 6-1 6-1

1973 Ilie Nastase (Romania) beat Niki Pilic (Yugoslavia) 6-3 6-3 6-0

1972 Andres Gimeno (Spain) beat Patrick Proisy (France) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1

1971 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Nastase 8-6 6-2 2-6 7-5

1970 Kodes beat Zelijko Franulovic (Yugoslavia) 6-2 6-4 6-0

1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4

1968 Rosewall beat Laver 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2*

1967 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-1 6-4 2-6 6-2

1966 Roche beat Istvan Gulyas (Hungary) 6-1 6-4 7-5

1965 Fred Stolle (Australia) beat Roche 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3

1964 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 6-3 6-1 4-6 7-5

1963 Emerson beat Pierre Darmon (France) 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

1962 Laver beat Emerson 3-6 2-6 6-3 9-7 6-2

1961 Santana beat Pietrangeli 4-6 6-1 3-6 6-0 6-2

1960 Pietrangeli beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-3

1959 Pietrangeli beat Ian Vermaak (South Africa) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1

1958 Mervyn Rose (Australia) beat Ayala 6-3 6-4 6-4

1957 Sven Davidson (Sweden) beat Herbert Flam (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-4

1956 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Davidson 6-4 8-6 6-3

1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Davidson 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2

1954 Trabert beat Arthur Larsen (U.S.) 6-4 7-5 6-1

1953 Rosewall beat Vic Seixas (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-2

1952 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Frank Sedgman (Australia) 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-4

1951 Drobny beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa) 6-3 6-3 6-3

1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Drobny 6-1 6-2 3-6 5-7 7-5

1949 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Patty 6-3 1-6 6-1 6-4

1948 Parker beat Drobny 6-4 7-5 5-7 8-6

1947 Joseph Asboth (Hungary) beat Sturgess 8-6 7-5 6-4

1946 Marcel Bernard (France) beat Drobny 3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-3

1940-45 No competitors

1939 Donald McNeill (U.S.) beat Bobby Riggs (U.S.) 7-5 6-0 6-3

1938 Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Roderik Menzel (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1937 Henner Henkel (Germany) beat Henry Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-4 6-3

1936 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat Fred Perry (Britain) 6-0 2-6 6-2 2-6 6-0

1935 Perry beat Von Cramm 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Von Cramm beat John Crawford (Australia) 6-4 7-9 3-6 7-5 6-3

1933 Crawford beat Henri Cochet (France) 8-6 6-1 6-3

1932 Cochet beat Giorgio de Stefani (Italy) 6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3

1931 Jean Borotra (France) beat Claude Boussus (France) 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4

1930 Cochet beat William Tilden (U.S.) 3-6 8-6 6-3 6-1

1929 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Borotra 6-3 2-6 6-0 2-6 8-6

1928 Cochet beat Lacoste 5-7 6-3 6-1 6-3

1927 Lacoste beat Tilden 6-4 4-6 5-7 6-3 11-9

1926 Cochet beat Lacoste 6-2 6-4 6-3

1925 Lacoste beat Borotra 7-5 6-1 6-4**

1924 Borotra beat Lacoste***

1923 Francois Blanchy beat Max Decugis

1922 Cochet beat Jean Samazeuilh

1921 Samazeuilh beat Andre Gobert

1920 Gobert beat Decugis

1915-1919 No competitors

1914 Decugis beat Samazeuilh

1913 Decugis beat Georges Gault

1912 Decugis beat Gobert

1911 Gobert beat Maurice Germot

1910 Germot beat Francois Blanchy

1909 Decugis beat Germot

1908 Decugis beat Germot

1907 Decugis beat Robert Pockets

1906 Germot beat Decugis

1905 Germot beat Andre Vacherot

1904 Decugis beat Andre Vacherot

1903 Max Decugis beat Andre Vacherot

1902 Marcel Vacherot beat Decugis

1901 Andre Vacherot beat Paul Lebreton

1900 Paul Ayme beat Andre Prevost

1899 Ayme beat Lebreton

1898 Ayme beat Lebreton

1897 Ayme beat Francky Wardan (Britain)

1896 Andre Vacherot beat Gerard Brosselin

1895 Andre Vacherot beat Laurent Riboulet

1894 Andre Vacherot beat Brosselin

1893 Laurent Riboulet beat Jean Schopfer

1892 Schopfer beat Francis Louis Fassitt (U.S.)

1891 H. Briggs (Britain) beat P. Baigneres

*The Championships grew to become an Open in 1968, as skilled gamers have been allowed to compete with amateurs for the primary time.

**Competitions previous to 1925 opened solely to French tennis membership members and French nationals.

***Scores not printed till after 1924. (Compiled by Arvind Sriram in Bengaluru Modifying by Christian Radnedge)



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.