CWG 2022 Highlights Day 8: Deepak, Sakshi And Bajrang Clinch Gold as India Win 6 Medals in Wrestling; Ladies’s Hockey Group Lose Semis

0
0
CWG 2022 Highlights Day 8: Deepak, Sakshi And Bajrang Clinch Gold as India Win 6 Medals in Wrestling; Ladies’s Hockey Group Lose Semis



Learn extra tally.
Anshu Malik received the silver after shedding the ultimate bout, whereas Divya Kakran and Mohit Grewal received the bronze medals.
India additionally assured a medal within the Males’s Garden Bowls Fours contest as they beat England to achieve the ultimate. Whereas India girls’s hockey group suffered a defeat within the semis towards Australia after a controversial determination from the referee adopted by a below-par present by attackers within the penalty shootout.
After weightlifters, the Indian boxers have taken the centre-stage having secured as many as seven medals. The general depend is 20 medals thus far (excluding the 7 received by the boxers who’ve to this point confirmed not less than a bronze every). And immediately, the Indian wrestlers will start their marketing campaign with six of them in motion throughout numerous classes.
On the seventh day, Murali Sreeshankar turned solely the fourth Indian to win a CWG medal in lengthy soar. He clinched a silver with a greatest soar of 8.08m. Late into the night time, Sudhir received a gold medal in para powerlifting.
CWG 2022 – FULL COVERAGE | IN-DEPTH | INDIA FOCUS | OFF THE FIELD | IN PHOTOS | MEDAL TALLY 
Right here’s the complete schedule of Indian occasions at CWG 2022 on August 5 (All Timings in IST)

Athletics and Para Athletics
Ladies’s 100m Hurdles Spherical 1, Warmth 2: Jyothi Yarraji – 3:06 PM
Ladies’s Lengthy Soar qualifying spherical – Group A: Ancy Edapilly – 4:10 PM
Males’s 4x400m relay spherical 1, Warmth 2: 4:19 PM
Males’s Triple Soar Qualifying A&B: A. Aboobacker, Pravin Chithravel, Eldhose Paul – 11:35 PM
Ladies’s 200m semi-final 2: Hima Das – 12:53 AM (Saturday)

Badminton (begins at 3:30 PM IST)
Ladies’s doubles spherical of 16: Jolly Treesa/Pullela Gayatri Gopichand vs Leung/Ganesha – 4:10 PM
Males’s singles spherical of 16: Ok Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama – 5:30 PM
Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe – 6:10 PM
Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Akarshi Kashyap vs Eva Kattirtzi – 11:20 PM
Males’s singles spherical of 16: Lakshya Sen vs Ying Xiang Lin – 11:20 PM
Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Murad Ali/Saeed Bhatti – 12 AM (Saturday)

Para Desk Tennis
Ladies’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Bhavina Patel vs Sue Bailey – 2:40 PM
Ladies’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Sonal Patel vs Christina Ikepoye – 2:40 PM
Males’s Singles, Class 3-5, Semi-final: Raj Aravindan vs Naslru Sule – 2:40 PM

Garden Bowls
Ladies’s Pair Quarter-finals: India vs England – 1 PM
Males’s Fours Quarter-finals: India vs Canada – 4:30 PM
Ladies’s Pair Semi-finals* – 4:30 PM
Males’s Fours Semi-finals* – 9 PM

Squash
Ladies’s Doubles, Quarter-final: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Chan/Ainaa Ampandi – 10:30 PM
Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Velavan Senthilkumar/ Abhay Singh vs Douglas/Alan Clyne – 11:15 PM
Blended doubles quarterfinal: Dipika Pallikal/Sourav Ghosal vs Grinham Rachael/Alexander Zac (Australia) – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Desk Tennis
Blended Doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan Gnansekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajlde/Ajoke – 2 PM
Blended Doubles spherical of 16: Achantha Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja vs Chee Feng/Ying Ho – 2 PM
Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey – 3:15 PM
Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Reeth Tennison vs Tianwei Fang – 3:15 PM
Ladies’s singles spherical of 16: Manika Batra vs Minhyung Jee – 3:15 PM
Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Harmeet/Sanil vs Dillon/Xin Yan – 3:55 PM
Males’s doubles spherical of 16: Sathiyan/Sharath vs Bawm/Mohutasin – 3:55 PM
Ladies’s doubles spherical of 32: Manika/Diya vs Chung/Spicer – 4:30 PM
Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sharath vs Finn Luu – 5:05 PM
Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sathiyan vs Paul McCreery – 5:45 PM
Males’s singles spherical of 32: Sanil Shetty vs Derek Abrefa – 5:45 PM
Ladies’s doubles spherical of 32: Reeth/Sreeja vs Elliott/Plaistow – 9:30 PM

Hockey
Ladies’s Semi-final: India versus Australia – 12:45 AM (Saturday)

Wrestling (3 PM onwards)
Males’s Freestyle 125kg, Quarter-final: Mohit Grewal vs vs Alexios Kaouslidis (Cyprus)
Males’s Freestyle 65kg, 1/8 Closing (Pre-quarters): Bajrang Punia vs Lowe Bingham (Nauru)
Males’s Freestyle 86kg, 1/8 Closing (Pre-quarters): Deepak Punia vs Matthew Oxenham (New Zealand)
Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg, Quarter-final: Anshu Malik vs TBD
Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg, Quarter-final: Sakshi Malik vs Kelsey Barnes (England)
Ladies’s Freestyle 68kg, Quarter-final: Divya Kakran vs TBD
*Topic to Qualification

Learn the Newest Information and Breaking Information right here



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.