5 Kalamazoo-area boys tennis groups prep for state finals after successful districts

0
2
Division 2 high school boys tennis state finals


KALAMAZOO, MI – The highschool tennis postseason match has a special format for 2020, however the targets stay the identical for Michigan’s greatest groups, together with a pair of Kalamazoo-area squads seeking to repeat as state champs.

Kalamazoo Hackett is seeking to repeat because the Division 4 state champs, and with No. 1 singles standout Nicholas DeForest again within the lineup after overcoming a wrist damage, the top-ranked Irish are the crew to beat as soon as once more.

After splitting the Division 4 title with Hackett final 12 months, Allegan is up in Division 3 this 12 months, and whereas the transition units up a more difficult street to glory, the Tigers took care of enterprise by beating seventh-ranked Holland Christian for the district title.

With the regional match nixed for 2020 as a result of COVID-19 pandemic, district champs all transfer on to the state finals, which start with bracketed team-dual format on Thursday, Oct. 15. For every division’s finals, the primary two rounds shall be performed out at 4 websites earlier than semifinalists converge for the final two rounds, culminating in a crew hoisting the state championship trophy in every of the 4 divisions on Saturday, Oct. 17.

The next weekend, Michigan’s first No. 1 singles match will crown particular person state champions with a seeded bracketed match that shall be laid out as soon as the crew finals have been accomplished.

Till then, observe alongside to see which native groups shall be serving it up over the weekend in quest of a state title.

Division 2 high school boys tennis state finals

Nathaniel Webster of Mattawan competes within the finals of the Division 2 boys tennis state finals on the College of Michigan tennis courts Saturday, Oct. 19 2019. Webster went on to take the state champion title.Jenna Kieser

Division: 2

State finals seed: 2

State rating: 2nd

Notes: Mattawan cruised to a 7-1 district championship win over Battle Creek Lakeview, and the Wildcats might make some noise in Division 2 because of a gifted lineup headlined by defending No. 1 singles state champ Nathaniel Webster. Earlier within the 12 months, the Wildcats captured their first SMAC title in additional than twenty years, and in a convention that incorporates ranked groups in Portage Central, Portage Northern and Battle Creek Lakeview, that’s fairly the accomplishment and will assist on the state finals.

No. 1 singles: Nathaniel Webster (Sr.)

No. 2 singles: Luke Hodgman (Jr.)

No. 3 singles: Jacob Hodgman (Fr.)

No. 4 singles: Andrew Williams (Fr.)

No. 1 doubles: Carlos Vega (Sr.) / Brian Weaver (Soph.)

No. 2 doubles: Carson Brinks (Jr.) / Sam Sullivan (Sr.)

No. 3 doubles: Alex Weaver (Sr.) / Nathan Gillesby (Jr.)

No. 4 doubles: Alek Hultberg (Jr.) / Garrett Cheng (Fr.)

State finals path:

MHSAA Division 2 boys tennis bracket

2020 MHSAA Division 2 boys tennis bracket

Division: 2

State finals seed: 7

State rating: seventh

Notes: Portage Central is again within the state finals for the second consecutive 12 months, following a pair of slim wins within the district match over ninth-ranked Portage Northern (6-2) and 14th-ranked Byron Middle (5-3). In opposition to Northern, the singles flights swept all 4 matches, however towards Byron Middle, solely Janek Mietusiewicz was the Mustangs’ solely singles participant to register a win, permitting the doubles flights to clinch a district title.

No. 1 singles: Janek Mietusiewicz (Sr.)

No. 2 singles: Daniel Miemers (Jr.)

No. 3 singles: Darrian Chen (Jr.)

No. 4 singles: Armaan Sidhu (Sr.)

No. 1 doubles: Easton Lentz (Jr.) / Zane Graham (Sr.)

No. 2 doubles: Carter Cornelius (Jr.) / Drew Lawler (Jr.)

No. 3 doubles: Will Sachwitz (Jr.) / Ryan Chenoweth (Soph.)

No. 4 doubles: Garrett Trumblee (Jr.) / Jaden Springman (Jr.)

State finals path:

MHSAA Division 2 boys tennis bracket

2020 MHSAA Division 2 boys tennis bracket

Allegan tennis

Allegan’s head coach Jen Aldrich talks to her gamers after their matches towards Paw Paw in Paw Paw, Michigan on Monday, Sept. 22, 2020. Joel Bissell | MLive.com

Division: 3

State finals seed: 9

State rating: eleventh

Notes: The reigning Division 4 co-champs loved a powerful displaying on the Division 3 districts, as Allegan avenged a Sept. 26 loss to seventh-ranked Holland Christian with a win within the district finals. The groups every gained 4 flights, however Allegan earned the title on the primary tiebreak by successful 9 units to the Maroons’ eight because of the No. 3 doubles crew of Conrad Eichbauer and Drew Ellis pushing Holland Christian to a 3rd set. Allegan gained the opposite three doubles flights and received its lone singles win over Holland Christian from Jurien Carter at No. 4.

No. 1 singles: Tyler Aldrich (Sr.)

No. 2 singles: Eli Festerling (Soph.)

No. 3 singles: Cole Muenzer (Fr.)

No. 4 singles: Jurian Carter (Jr.)

No. 1 doubles: Korbin Sisson (Sr.) / Jack Nahikian (Sr.)

No. 2 doubles: Chase Williams (Jr.) / Vance Muenzer (Jr.)

No. 3 doubles: Conrad Eichbauer (Jr.) / Drew Ellis (Soph.)

No. 4 doubles: Mason Stahl (Sr.) / Jackson Morrie (Fr.)

State finals path:

MHSAA Division 3 boys tennis bracket

2020 MHSAA Division 3 boys tennis bracket

Division: 3

State finals seed: 12

State rating: fifteenth

Notes: Sturgis certified for the state match for the fourth consecutive season by capturing the district title on its residence courts because of a fantastic day from the Trojans’ doubles flights, which swept all 4 matches from finalist Stevensville Lakeshore. Whereas the doubles outcomes had been lopsided in Sturgis’ favor, the singles motion featured tiebreakers at No. 1, 3 and 4, with Sturgis’ Sam Rehm securing his crew’s solely singles win by defeating Lakeshore’s Tristan Ficks 6-0, 6-7(8), 6-4.

No. 1 singles: Matt Wynes (Jr.)

No. 2 singles: Walter Ebert (Soph.)

No. 3 singles: Sam Rehm (Jr.)

No. 4 singles: Garrett Meyer (Sr.)

No. 1 doubles: Tyler Bohacz (Sr.) / Grayson Swihart (Sr.)

No. 2 doubles: Max Scheske (Jr.) / Adam Donmeyer (Jr.)

No. 3 doubles: Justin Herblet (Jr.) / Aidan Whitehead (Soph.)

No. 4 doubles: Ian Earl (Soph.) / Luke Frost (Fr.)

State finals path:

MHSAA Division 3 boys tennis bracket

2020 MHSAA Division 3 boys tennis bracket

Division 4 Boys Tennis State Finals

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep’s Jack Ford returns the ball throughout Saturday’s division 4 boys tennis state finals at Hope School’s DeWitt Tennis Middle, in Holland on Oct. 19, 2019.Kayla Renie | MLive.com

Division: 4

State finals seed: 2

State rating: 1st

Notes: Hackett actually seemed like the highest crew in Division 4 throughout the district match, which ended with the Irish’s 8-0 win over Otsego, together with straight-set victories from Otsego switch Jack Ford (No. 2) and Niklas Johansson (No. 4). No. 1 singles participant Nicholas DeForest wanted three units to defeat Otsego’s Mac Kruizenga within the district finals, and his sport ought to solely get stronger as he strikes additional previous his damage. The one match protecting Hackett from an ideal report is a tie towards top-seeded Traverse Metropolis St. Francis, however DeForest was out of the lineup for that match. There’s an excellent likelihood the Irish and the Gladiators meet once more on this 12 months within the Division 4 state finals, and if that involves fruition, a full-strength Hackett squad could be in good place to say an outright state title.

No. 1 singles: Nicholas DeForest (Sr.)

No. 2 singles: Jack Ford (Sr.)

No. 3 singles: Tommy Kling (Soph.)

No. 4 singles: Niklas Johansson (Soph.)

No. 1 doubles: Ben Bridenstine (Sr.) / Rhodes Conroy (Sr.)

No. 2 doubles: Anthony Toweson (Sr.) / Matthew Chafty (Sr.)

No. 3 doubles: Jack Gordon (Jr.) / Marcus Alcaraz (Soph.)

No. 4 doubles: David Chafty (Sr.) / Toby Alcaraz (Sr.)

State finals path:

MHSAA Division 4 boys tennis bracket

2020 MHSAA Division 4 boys tennis bracket



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.