The Australian Open, tennis’ first main event of a brand new decade, might be broadcast on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPN3, ESPN+ and streaming at the ESPN app starting Sunday, Jan. 19. There’ll be greater than 100 hours of tv plus 1,400 hours of streaming of event protection, culminating with the Girls’s and Males’s Championships on February 1 and a couple of, respectively, each at 3:30 a.m. ET.

ESPN’s tennis announcers, analysts and studio hosts for the Australian Open are (in alphabetical order through their final title): Darren Cahill, Cliff Drysdale, Chrissie Evert, Mary Joe Fernandez, Chris Fowler, Brad Gilbert, Jason Goodall, Bethanie Mattek-Sands, John McEnroe, Patrick McEnroe, Chris McKendry, Patrick Mouratoglou, Pam Shriver, and Rennae Stubbs.

ESPN.com can have in depth previews, evaluations, research, the most recent information, polls, movies and extra.

ESPN Interactive TV will provide a six-screen mosaic on DIRECTV that includes the ESPN/Tennis Channel linear feed and 5 TV courts, all the way through the primary seven days of the event. Sam Gore will host with Luke Jensen.

ESPN Deportes will provide in depth, reside protection of the event throughout more than one platforms. Wall-to-wall Spanish-language protection can be to be had by means of streaming at the ESPN App, that includes protection of all rounds, the quarterfinals and the ladies’s semifinals. The boys’s semis and each Championships might be televised survive ESPN Deportes. On-line, ESPNDeportes.com will even supply up to date information and knowledge together with effects, recaps and chats.

ESPN Vintage will air memorable Australian Open fits all over January and all the way through the event, steadily in morning hours.

ESPN World will supply in depth protection of reside HD motion to tennis lovers by means of its networks in Spanish-speaking Latin The us (200 hours), Brazil (235 hours) and the Caribbean (104 hours). Showcasing the most important names in tennis, pronounces will air in 3 languages, together with Spanish in Mexico, Central The us & South The us; Portuguese in Brazil; and English within the Caribbean. ESPN2 Brazil will televise over 110 hours of reside complementary protection all over the early rounds, (Latin Brazil has over 130 reside hours) whilst ESPN Tres North and ESPN2 South will air over 70 hours of extra Spanish-language protection. ESPN Play will even movement each and every unmarried fit on each and every court docket.

As well as, ESPN will even televise two two-hour “Highest Fit of the Day” day-to-day (Spanish most effective). In Canada, TSN (English) and RDS (French) will once more supply ESPN protection on tv and virtual products and services, whilst in India, the SONY ESPN platform will elevate reside protection.

A formative years motion may well be afoot within the WTA as more youthful avid gamers are breaking via. A number of the 10 ladies who’ve shared the final 12 Primary titles, 2019 noticed Naomi Osaka (now 22), Ash Barty (23) and Bianca Andreescu (19) win in Australia, Paris and New York, respectively. (Andreescu has withdrawn from the development because of damage.) The tennis global is concerned to look if Coco Gauff – nonetheless most effective 15 – can care for her scintillating play of 2019.

Whether it is Serena Williams the final girl status, it could be her first identify as a mother and her 24th Primary identify, tying the document held through Australia’s Margaret Courtroom.

Amazingly, the final 12 Majors have noticed simply 3 male winners, all residing legends – Roger Federer (20 occupation Primary wins), Rafael Nadal (19) and protecting champ and seven-time winner Down Beneath Novak Djokovic (16). Can those 3 proceed to fend off the more youthful technology? There’s no guy beneath 31 who has a Primary identify on his resumé.

The next are the Australian Open tennis occasions together with dates, get started occasions, and TV networks. All occasions Jap.

All Courts (as much as 16), all day
Sunday, Jan. 19 7 p.m. – Friday Feb. 2 on ESPN+, ESPN3, ESPN app (reside)

Reside telecasts
Sunday, Jan. 19 at 7 p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 20-Friday, Jan. 24 at 7-Nine p.m. on ESPN+
Monday, Jan. 20-Friday, Jan. 24 at Nine p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2

Identical-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Monday, Jan. 20-Thursday, Jan. 23 at 2-Five p.m.
Friday, Jan. 24 at 1-Four p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 25 at Nine a.m.-noon

Australian Open fits — Sunday, Jan. 19-Early Monday, Jan. 20 — First Spherical – Girls’s Singles
7:00 PM: Saisai Zheng vs. Anna Kalinskaya — Courtroom 11
7:00 PM: Viktorija Golubic vs. Lin Zhu — Courtroom 13
7:00 PM: (25) Ekaterina Alexandrova vs. Jil Teichmann — Courtroom 19
7:00 PM: Paula Badosa vs. Johanna Larsson — Courtroom 22
7:00 PM: Martina Trevisan vs. (14) Sofia Kenin — Courtroom 3
7:00 PM: Julia Goerges vs. Viktoria Kuzmova — Courtroom 5
7:00 PM: Christina McHale vs. (13) Petra Martic — Courtroom 7
7:00 PM: (3) Naomi Osaka vs. Marie Bouzkova — Rod Laver Enviornment
9:00 PM: Sorana Cirstea vs. (32) Barbora Strycova — Courtroom 22
9:00 PM: Ann Li vs. Lizette Cabrera — Courtroom 3
9:00 PM: Kaia Kanepi vs. Barbora Krejcikova — Courtroom 5
9:00 PM: Anastasia Potapova vs. (8) Serena Williams — Rod Laver Enviornment
9:30 PM: Magda Linette vs. Arantxa Rus — Courtroom 10
9:30 PM: Tamara Zidansek vs. Na-Lae Han — Courtroom 12
9:30 PM: (18) Alison Riske vs. Yafan Wang — Courtroom 8
9:30 PM: Katerina Siniakova vs. (7) Petra Kvitova — Margaret Courtroom Enviornment
9:30 PM: Kristie Ahn vs. Caroline Wozniacki — Melbourne Enviornment
11:30 PM: Madison Brengle vs. Caroline Garcia — Courtroom 12
11:30 PM: Fiona Ferro vs. Alison Van Uytvanck — Courtroom 14
11:30 PM: (27) Qiang Wang vs. Pauline Parmentier — Courtroom 15
11:30 PM: Margarita Gasparyan vs. (22) Maria Sakkari — Courtroom 7
11:30 PM: Venus Williams vs. Cori Gauff — Margaret Courtroom Enviornment
12:00 AM: (10) Madison Keys vs. Daria Kasatkina — 1573 Enviornment
12:00 AM: Bernarda Pera vs. (29) Elena Rybakina — Courtroom 13
12:00 AM: Nao Hibino vs. Shuai Peng — Courtroom 15
12:00 AM: Kaja Juvan vs. (23) Dayana Yastremska — Courtroom 8
1:30 AM: Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs. Greet Minnen — Courtroom 14
2:00 AM: (12) Johanna Konta vs. Ons Jabeur — 1573 Enviornment
2:00 AM: Polona Hercog vs. Rebecca Peterson — Courtroom 19
2:00 AM: Samantha Stosur vs. Catherine McNally — Melbourne Enviornment
3:00 AM: (1) Ashleigh Barty vs. Lesia Tsurenko — Rod Laver Enviornment
5:30 AM: (24) Sloane Stephens vs. Shuai Zhang — Margaret Courtroom Enviornment

Australian Open fits — Sunday, Jan. 19-Early Monday, Jan. 20 — First Spherical – Males’s Singles
7:00 PM: Sam Querrey vs. (25) Borna Coric — 1573 Enviornment
7:00 PM: Mohamed Safwat vs. Gregoire Barrere — Courtroom 10
7:00 PM: Roberto Carballes Baena vs. Ricardas Berankis — Courtroom 12
7:00 PM: (30) Daniel Evans vs. Mackenzie McDonald — Courtroom 14
7:00 PM: Yoshihito Nishioka vs. Laslo Djere — Courtroom 15
7:00 PM: (22) Guido Pella vs. John-Patrick Smith — Courtroom 8
7:00 PM: (13) Denis Shapovalov vs. Marton Fucsovics — Margaret Courtroom Enviornment
7:00 PM: (8) Matteo Berrettini vs. Andrew Harris — Melbourne Enviornment
9:00 PM: Cristian Garin vs. Stefano Travaglia — Courtroom 11
9:00 PM: Feliciano Lopez vs. (9) Roberto Bautista Agut — Courtroom 13
9:00 PM: Radu Albot vs. (32) Milos Raonic — Courtroom 19
9:00 PM: Jannik Sinner vs. Max Purcell — Courtroom 7
9:30 PM: Reilly Opelka vs. (12) Fabio Fognini — 1573 Enviornment
9:30 PM: Tennys Sandgren vs. Marco Trungelliti — Courtroom 14
9:30 PM: Kyle Edmund vs. (24) Dusan Lajovic — Courtroom 15
11:00 PM: Quentin Halys vs. Filip Krajinovic — Courtroom 22
11:00 PM: Jordan Thompson vs. Alexander Bublik — Courtroom 3
11:00 PM: Marin Cilic vs. Corentin Moutet — Courtroom 5
11:00 PM: Steve Johnson vs. (3) Roger Federer — Rod Laver Enviornment
11:30 PM: Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Norbert Gombos — Courtroom 10
11:30 PM: Leonardo Mayer vs. Tommy Paul — Courtroom 11
11:30 PM: Pablo Andujar vs. Michael Mmoh — Courtroom 13
11:30 PM: (31) Hubert Hurkacz vs. Dennis Novak — Courtroom 19
11:30 PM: Marc Polmans vs. Mikhail Kukushkin — Courtroom 8
11:30 PM: Juan Ignacio Londero vs. (18) Grigor Dimitrov — Melbourne Enviornment
12:00 AM: (21) Benoit Paire vs. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe — Courtroom 22
12:00 AM: John Millman vs. Ugo Humbert — Courtroom 3
12:00 AM: (14) Diego Schwartzman vs. Lloyd Harris — Courtroom 7
1:30 AM: Tatsuma Ito vs. Prajnesh Gunneswaran — Courtroom 12
1:30 AM: Philipp Kohlschreiber vs. Marcos Giron — Courtroom 5
3:00 AM: (6) Stefanos Tsitsipas vs. Salvatore Caruso — Margaret Courtroom Enviornment
5:00 AM: Jan-Lennard Struff vs. (2) Novak Djokovic — Rod Laver Enviornment

Reside telecasts
Saturday, Jan. 25-Sunday, Jan. 26 at 7-Nine p.m. on ESPN+
Saturday, Jan. 25-Sunday, Jan. 26 at Nine p.m.-7 a.m. on ESPN2

Identical-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Sunday, Jan. 26 at 9-11 a.m.
Monday, Jan. 27 at 2-Five p.m.

Reside telecasts
Monday, Jan. 27-Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 7-Nine p.m. on ESPN+
Monday, Jan. 27 at Nine p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
Past due Monday, Jan. 27 at 3-6 a.m. on ESPN2
Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Nine p.m.-2 a.m. on ESPN2
Past due Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 3:30-6 a.m. on ESPN2

Identical-Day encore telecasts on ESPN2
Tuesday, Jan. 28 at 2-Five p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 2-Five p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 10 p.m.-2 a.m. (Reside, ESPN2)

Reside telecasts
Past due Wednesday, Jan. 29 at 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Past due Thursday, Jan. 30 at 3:30-6 a.m. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Identical-Day encore telecasts
Thursday, Jan. 30-Friday, Jan. 31 at 2-Five p.m. (ESPN2)

Combined Doubles Semifinals
Thursday, Jan. 30 at 11 p.m. (Reside, ESPN+)

Girls’s Doubles Championship
Thursday, Jan. 30 at 11 p.m. (Reside, ESPN+)

Boys’ and Ladies’ Championships
Friday, Jan. 31 at 7:15 p.m. (Reside, ESPN+)

Past due Friday, Jan. 31 at 3:30-5:30 a.m. (Reside, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)

Combined Doubles Championship
Past due Friday, Jan. 31 at 5:30 a.m. (Reside, ESPN+)

Girls’s Championship
Saturday, Feb. 1 at 8-11 a.m. (Encore, ESPN2)

Males’s Doubles Championship
Past due Saturday, Feb. 1 at 11 p.m. (Reside, ESPN+)

Past due Saturday, Feb. 1 at 3:30-6:30 a.m. (Reside, ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Sunday, Feb. 2 at Eight a.m.-noon (Encore, ESPN2)



Supply hyperlink

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.